Cheer on the Harrow International Shenzhen students for their “champion” moments!

图片

The final term of this academic year 

is coming to an end, and 

Harrow International Shenzhen students 

have achieved outstanding results. 

Let’s applaud and cheer for them!

 

图片
图片
图片

图片

★ ★ ★

英国数学竞赛

UKMT Intermediate 

Maths Challenge

Huge congratulations to Harrow Shenzhen International for their outstanding performance in the 2024 UKMT. Bringing home 6 Global Gold, 8 Global Sliver, and 3 Global Bronze is an incredible achievement!

图片

Global Bronze:Sarah(Y9), Eason(Y8), Alan(Y8)

Global Sliver:Chloe(Y10), Lucas(Y10), Newton(Y9), Henry(Y10), Henry(Y9), Ryan(Y8), William(Y9), Candice(Y8)

Global Gold:Matthew(Y7), Kee(Y8), Enai(Y7), Frank(Y10), Ka Lon(Y11), Michael(Y11)

 

图片
图片

 

We also got 4 Best in School, and 1 Best in Year awards.

Best in Year:Ethan(Y7), Andy(Y9), Coco(Y9), Selina(Y10)

Best in School:Wilson(Y7)

新加坡数学挑战赛

Singapore & Asian Schools 

Math Olympiad

Congratulations to Aileen, a Year 3 student! She received 3rd place in the Singapore & Asian Schools Math Olympiad 2024!

图片

图片

美国物理碗竞赛

Physics Bowl 2024

At the 38th Physics Bowl contest, Leo and Tiger, Year 12 students from Harrow International Shenzhen, competed against around 10,000 top opponents from 500 schools around the world, winning the National Gold Award and the Honourable Award, respectively.

图片
图片

英国化学奥赛 

UK Chemistry Olympiad

We are really proud to announce our remarkable achievements in the UK Chemistry Olympiad. 

 

Global Bronze Awards: Arthur (Y11), Emily (Y12), Colum (Y11), Sammy (Y11), Grace (Y10), and Nicholas(Y12), who secured the Global Gold Award.

图片
图片
图片

加拿大化学挑战赛

Canadian Chemistry Contest

National Gold Award & Global Merit Award: Billy Y10

National Bronze Award: Emily Y12

Regional Honorable Awards:Nicholas Y12, Nathan Y9

 

图片
图片
图片

美国VEX机器人大赛

VEX IQ Robotics Competition

Kenneth, a Year 9 student, has emerged as the Junior Champion at the 2024 VEX IQ Robotics Competition!

图片
图片
图片

The robot designed and built by Kenneth’s team

国际地理竞赛

International Geography Bee

Congratulations to Enoch, Eric, and Mark, Year 7 students for their success in the National China round of the International Geography Bee. They are moving on to the next round, with hopes of reaching the World Finals.

 

Notably, Eric received several awards, including a Gold Medal in the Geography Task Force Champion, a Silver Medal in the Quiz Bee, and a First Place Overall Team in the Elementary and Middle School Division.

图片
图片

爱丁堡公爵国际奖

Duke of Edinburgh 

International Award 

Congratulations to the 28 Year 10 students who successfully completed the Silver Practice and Qualifying Expedition of the Duke of Edinburgh International Award (Adventurous Journey). The event took place in the greater Beijing area at the Great Wall of China on May 6th~12th, 2024. 

Meanwhile, 20 students completed their Qualifying Journey for the Duke of Edinburgh’s International Bronze Award.

图片
图片
图片

图片
图片

马术比赛

Equestrian Event

Huge congratulations to Annabelle, a Year 7 student, for winning the championship in the 60cm jumping category at the equestrian event!

图片
图片

Congratulations to Sara, a Year 10 student! Securing 3nd place in the 2024 Guangdong Equestrian Youth Cup’s initial round is no small feat!

图片
图片

AISL哈罗全运会

AISL Harrow Games

Fifty-seven students from Harrow International Shenzhen traveled to Harrow Bangkok to participate in AISL Harrow’s inaugural Asian 7 School Games. 

 

Basketball:
U11 Boys: Gold
U13 Boys: Bronze
Relay:
U11 A Boys 4×100 relay, GOLD

U11 A&B Girls 4×100 relay BRONZE

U13 B Boys 4×100 relay BRONZE

 

图片
图片
图片
图片
图片

 

Athletics:
Sunny X.: 100m Bronze; 600m Silver; Long Jump Gold; Overall Individual Athletics Gold

Luyanda: 100m Silver; Shot Put Silver; 4th Overall Individual Athletics

Lisa G.: 100m Bronze; 600m Gold; Javelin Bronze; Overall Individual Athletics Bronze

Keen: 800m Bronze

Andy A.: Standing Triple Jump Silver

Bowen Z.: Standing Triple Jump Bronze

Nicholas H.: Javelin Gold; Shot Put Bronze

Bob C.: Shot Put Bronze

 

墨尔本国际声乐赛

Melbourne International 

Music Competition

Congratulations to Katherine, a Year 8 student, for winning 1st place in the Greater Bay Area vocal competition, the preliminary round of the 10th Melbourne International Music Competition!  

图片
图片

AISL哈罗华生杯思辩赛

AISL Harrow Debate 

Championship

Our Chinese team participated in the AISL Harrow Debate Championship. Following a series of intense competitions, we proudly clinched the first prize among nine other Harrow Schools in the Writing Debate sections. Moreover, we won the Chinese Recital and Speech Competition championship.

图片
图片

 

Online Chinese Writing Challenge Group A First Place: Smiler Y12Group A Second Place: Iris Y11Group B Fourth Place: Jonathan Y9, Andy Y9

 

Chinese Oral Debate Senior Group Second Place:Nicole Y9, Penny Y9, Andy Y9, Zach Y9, Billy Y10, Frank Y10, Jessie Y10, Sunny Y10

Senior Group Best Debater: Penny Y9

Senior Group Best Debater (Preliminary): Frank Y10

 

图片
图片

Recital First Place:Hani Y6Second Place:Jannis Y7Third Place:Amy Y7

Speech First Place: James Y9Third Place: Caesar Y9, Enai Y7

The Most Conving Award: Evanie Y9

The Best Voice Awards: Elsa Y6

图片
图片

图片
图片

图片

What does receiving these honours

mean for Harrovians?

It may mean putting in 

more time than others and

experiencing unforeseen difficulties, 

but it also means seeing different points of view,

broadening your boundaries of 

understanding, and increasing 

your life experience.

校园参观活动

哈罗深圳欢迎广大家长和学生参加我校举办的校园参观活动。通过这些活动,您将有机会参观我们的校园、与我们的教职工交谈、与哈罗深圳的学子互动。通过切身感受,您将充分了解是什么成就了独特的哈罗深圳校园文化。

关于即将到来的校园参观活动的日期,请参考:

活动 : 幼教中心开放活动
日期 : 周三上午9:30-11:30
活动 : 小学部和中学部开放活动
日期 : 周五上午10:00-11:30

Follow Us on WeChat

Follow Us on Xiaohongshu