Fees

The fees for Harrow International School Shenzhen are listed below. 

Evaluation Fee

A non-refundable, non-transferable evaluation fee of RMB 3,000 must be paid for each application. 

Facility Deposit

Students are required to pay a facility deposit of RMB25,000 to the school. Harrow International School Shenzhen Qianhai reserves the right to use this deposit to offset part or all the amount that parents may owe the school at any time. The refund of the facility deposit will also be implemented in accordance with the “Terms and Conditions” signed by the parents and the School. 

Tuition Fees 2022/23 (RMB)

      
Year Group2022-2023 Tuition FeeAnnual(with 3% discount)First Installment Second Installment
Term 1 Term 2Term 3
Pre-Nursery276,000267,700110,40082,80082,800
Nursery284,600276,100113,84085,38085,380
Reception284,600276,100113,84085,38085,380
Year 1317,700308,200127,08095,31095,310
Year 2317,700308,200127,08095,31095,310
Year 3317,700308,200127,08095,31095,310
Year 4317,700308,200127,08095,31095,310
Year 5322,000312,300128,80096,60096,600
Year 6322,000312,300128,80096,60096,600
Year 7332,000322,000132,80099,60099,600
Year 8332,000322,000132,80099,60099,600
Year 9332,000322,000132,80099,60099,600
Year 10332,000322,000132,80099,60099,600
Year 11332,000322,000132,80099,60099,600
  • Effective from the 2022-2023 academic year, parents may pay the Fees in two installments directly to the School. The first installment covers Term 1 tuition fees and other fees where applicable. The second installment covers Term 2 and Term 3 tuition fees and other service charges in both Terms.
  • The due date of the Semester 1 school fees invoice is 31 August 2022. Please note that parents may enjoy a 3% Annual Payment Discount (APD) if paying off annual school fees billings prior to 31 July 2022. Please contact Finance department for your annual payment billing.

Sibling Discount

Discounts will be applied for siblings who attend the School concurrently as follows:

Number of ChildDiscount
The second childNone
The third child5%
The fourth child10%
The fifth child and more15%

OTHER FEES

School uniform fee: The school designs the uniforms for students and appoints manufactures for parents, who purchase them by themselves.

School bus fee: The School Bus Fee payment cycle and method shall be consistent with school tuition fees payment cycle and method. The school bus fee is at RMB 18,600.00 per school year (including tax). Students will be charged the same amount for each single trip or round trip. After signing the school bus service agreement, the school bus service shall not be cancelled without special circumstances. If you have to cancel the school bus service due to special reasons, the bus fee won’t be refunded and transferred to other payment. Please send emails to services.his@harrowshenzhen.cn to notify the school contact person and bus nanny at least 24 hours in advance.

Boarding fees: The accommodation fees for an academic year are RMB 111,500 and paid according to the school invoices.

Catering fees: The catering fees are charged on the consumption basis by our vendors.

*When applicable, other expenditures include textbooks, examination fees, some extra curricula activities, expeditions, and trips.

Withdrawal

To ensure that the School has sufficient notice with which to plan fee levels, other resources and the curriculum, a full Term’s Notice must be given in writing. Otherwise, a Term’s Fees in lieu will be due and payable as a debt at the rate applicable on the date of invoice whether or not the place can be filled. If your child is withdrawing from Harrow, please send a formal withdrawal email including your child’s basic information, the leaving date and reasons to the Admissions Department. This is the official way to give notice of a pupil withdrawal.